clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Your handy-dandy first-round NCAA Tournament TV schedule grid

In a brilliant move, CBS and Turner are combining to show every single game of the tournament, meaning all you need for basketball nirvana is a couple of TVs and a computer (the always-wonderful March Madness On Demand is back once again), or the fastest remote-control in America.

Things might get a little confusing, and I'm all about clarity. So, behold, the full schedule for the play-in and first rounds (no, they're not the "first and second rounds". Stop trying to make that a thing, CBS). Take note that UConn plays Bucknell Thursday night (7:20) on TNT.

(If you're viewing this on our home page in narrow mode, it looks l) Feel free to send this around to everyone you know, because if everyone you know is not setting aside this Thursday and Friday for basketball watching, then you need to get rid of them and befriend other people:

Day Time Region Site Matchup TV Announcers
Tuesday 6:30 p.m. East Dayton, OH UNC-Asheville vs. Arkansas-Little Rock TruTV Jim Nantz, Clark Kellogg, Steve Kerr
9 p.m. Southeast Dayton, OH UAB vs. Clemson TruTV Jim Nantz, Clark Kellogg, Steve Kerr
Wednesday 6:30 p.m. East Dayton, OH UT-San Antonio vs. Alabama State TruTV Gus Johnson, Len Elmore
9 p.m. Southwest Dayton, OH USC vs. Virginia Commonwealth TruTV Gus Johnson, Len Elmore
Thursday 12:15 p.m. East Tampa, FL #5 West Virginia vs. #12 Clemson/UAB winner
CBS Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel
12:40 p.m. Southeast Washington, DC #8 Butler vs. #9 Old Dominion TruTV Tim Brando, Mike Gminski
1:40 p.m. Southwest Denver, CO #4 Louisville vs. #13 Morehead State TBS Verne Lundquist, Bill Raftery
2:10 p.m. West Tucson, AZ #7 Temple vs. #10 Penn State TNT Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Dan Bonner
2:45 p.m.* East Tampa, FL #4 Kentucky vs. #13 Princeton CBS Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel
3:10 p.m.* Southeast Washington, DC #1 Pittsburgh vs. #16 UNC-Ash/Arkansas-LR winner
TruTV Tim Brando, Mike Gminski
4:10 p.m.* Southwest Denver, CO #5 Vanderbilt vs. #12 Richmond TBS Verne Lundquist, Bill Raftery
4:40 p.m.* West Tucson, AZ #2 San Diego State vs. #15 Northern Colorado TNT Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Dan Bonner
6:50 p.m. Southeast Tampa, FL #2 Florida vs. #15 UCSB TBS Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel
7:15 p.m. Southeast Denver, CO #3 BYU vs. #14 Wofford CBS Verne Lundquist, Bill Raftery
7:20 p.m. West Washington, DC #3 UConn vs. #14 Bucknell TNT Tim Brando, Mike Gminski
7:27 p.m. Southeast Tucson, AZ #4 Wisconsin vs. #13 Belmont TruTV Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Dan Bonner
9:20 p.m.* Southeast Tampa, FL #7 UCLA vs. #10 Michigan State TBS Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel
9:45 p.m.* Southeast Denver, CO #6 St. John's vs. #11 Gonzaga CBS Verne Lundquist, Bill Raftery
9:50 p.m.* West Washington, DC #6 Cincinnati vs. #11 Missouri TNT Tim Brando, Mike Gminski
9:57 p.m.* Southeast Tucson, AZ #5 Kansas State vs. #12 Utah State TruTV Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Dan Bonner
Friday 12:15 p.m. West Tulsa, OK #4 Texas vs. #13 Oakland CBS Marv Albert, Steve Kerr
12:40 p.m. West Charlotte, NC #8 Michigan vs. #9 Tennessee TruTV Jim Nantz, Clark Kellogg
1:40 p.m. Southwest Chicago, IL #2 Notre Dame vs. #15 Akron TBS Spero Dedes, Bob Wenzel
2:10 p.m. East Cleveland, OH #8 George Mason vs. #9 Villanova TNT Gus Johnson, Len Elmore
2:45 p.m.* West Tulsa, OK #5 Arizona vs. #12 Memphis CBS Marv Albert, Steve Kerr
3:10 p.m. West Charlotte, NC #1 Duke vs. #16 Hampton TruTV Jim Nantz, Clark Kellogg
4:10 p.m.* Southwest Chicago, IL #7 Texas A&M vs. #10 Florida State TBS Spero Dedes, Bob Wenzel
4:40 p.m.* East Cleveland, OH #1 Ohio State vs. #16 UT-San Antonio/Alabama State winner TNT Gus Johnson, Len Elmore
6:50 p.m. Southwest Tulsa, OK #1 Kansas vs. #16 Boston University TBS Marv Albert, Steve Kerr
7:15 p.m. East Charlotte, NC #2 North Carolina vs. #15 Long Island CBS Jim Nantz, Clark Kellogg
7:20 p.m. Southwest Chicago, IL #3 Purdue vs. #14 St. Peter's TNT Spero Dedes, Bob Wenzel
7:27 p.m. East Cleveland, OH #6 Xavier vs. #11 Marquette TruTV Gus Johnson, Len Elmore
9:20 p.m.* Southwest Tulsa, OK #8 UNLV vs. #9 Illinois TBS Marv Albert, Steve Kerr
9:45 p.m.* East Charlotte, NC #7 Washington vs. #10 Georgia CBS Jim Nantz, Clark Kellogg
9:50 p.m.* Southwest Chicago, IL #6 Georgetown vs. #11 USC/VCU winner TNT Spero Dedes, Bob Wenzel
9:57 p.m.*
East Cleveland, OH #3 Syracuse vs. #14 Indiana State TruTV Gus Johnson, Len Elmore

 

 

A couple notes: all times are Eastern; an asterisk (*) denotes that the time for the second games in each session is approximate. Figure 30 minutes after each game ends.

Regarding the announcers, note that the Final Four broadcast team is Nantz, Kellogg and Kerr. Also, if you like all this basketball, but think everyone is dressed too drably, Craig Sager will be the sideline reporter at the games in Tulsa.

Enjoy.