clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Brown named AP second team All-American

Word. (AP)

Word. (AP)

Donald Brown added another honor to his resume, already chock-full of awesome.

Days after being named to a Walter Camp second team All-American, the junior running back was named to the second team on the Associated Press' All-American list.

Brown is the first All-American for UConn since it was bumped up to D-IA (I refuse to except this FBS, FCS bullish) n 2000, and, although it may be blasphemous to suggest such things, he is quickly challenging Dan O., our lord and savior, as UConn's best player ever.

Iowa's Shonn Greene and Michigan State's Javon Ringer were selected as the first-team running backs. Knowshon Moreno of Georgia joined Brown on the second team, and Oklahoma State's Kendall Hunter and Oregon State freshman Jacquizz Rodgers were on the third team.

A look at AP teams after the jump.

<!--[if gte mso 9]><xml> Normal 0 false false false MicrosoftInternetExplorer4 </xml><![endif]--><!--[if gte mso 9]><xml> </xml><![endif]--><!--[if !mso]><span class="mceItemObject" classid="clsid:38481807-CA0E-42D2-BF39-B33AF135CC4D" id=ieooui></span> <mce:style><! st1\:*{behavior:url(#ieooui) } --> <!--[endif]--><!-- --><!--[if gte mso 10]> <mce:style><! /* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; mso-para-margin:0in; mso-para-margin-bottom:.0001pt; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:10.0pt; font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-ansi-language:#0400; mso-fareast-language:#0400; mso-bidi-language:#0400;} --> <!--[endif]-->

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback - Sam Bradford, So., Oklahoma.

Running backs - Shonn Greene, Jr., Iowa; Javon Ringer, Sr., Michigan State.

Wide receiver - Michael Crabtree, So., Texas Tech; Dez Bryant, So., Oklahoma State.

Tackles - Andre Smith, Jr., Alabama; Michael Oher, Sr., Mississippi.

Guards - Duke Robinson, Sr., Oklahoma; Herman Johnson, Sr., LSU.

Center - Antoine Caldwell, Sr., Alabama.

Tight end - Chase Coffman, Sr. Missouri.

All-purpose player - Jeremy Maclin, So., Missouri.

Kicker - Louie Sakoda, Sr., Utah.

Defense

Ends - Aaron Maybin, So., Penn State; Brian Orakpo, So., Texas.

Tackles - Terrence Cody, Jr., Alabama; Peria Jerry, Sr., Mississippi.

Linebackers - James Laurinaitis, Sr., Ohio State; Rey Maualuga, Sr., Southern California; Brandon Spikes, Jr., Florida.

Cornerbacks - Alphonso Smith, Sr., Wake Forest; Malcolm Jenkins, Sr., Ohio State.

Safeties - Taylor Mays, Jr., Southern California; Eric Berry, So., Tennessee.

Punter - Kevin Huber, Sr., Cincinnati.

___

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Quarterback - Colt McCoy, Jr., Texas.

Running backs - Knowshon Moreno, So., Georgia; Donald Brown, Jr., Connecticut.

Wide receivers - Austin Collie, Jr., BYU; Jarrett Dillard, Sr., Rice.

Tackles - Eugene Monroe, Sr., Virginia; Andy Levitre, Sr., Oregon State.

Guards _Brandon Carter, Jr., Texas Tech; Trevor Canfield, Sr., Cincinnati.

Center - A.Q. Shipley, Sr., Penn State.

Tight end - Jermaine Gresham, Jr., Oklahoma.

All-purpose player - Percy Harvin, Jr., Florida.

Kicker - Graham Gano, Sr., Florida State.

Defense

Ends - Everette Brown, Jr., Florida State; Jerry Hughes, Jr., TCU.

Tackles - Gerald McCoy, So., Oklahoma; Mitch King, Sr., Iowa.

Linebackers - Scott McKillop, Sr., Pittsburgh; Brian Cushing, Sr., Southern California; Aaron Curry, Sr., Wake Forest.

Cornerback - Victor "Macho" Harris, Sr., Virginia Tech; D.J. Moore, Jr., Vanderbilt.

Safeties - Rashad Johnson, Sr., Alabama; Trimane Goddard, Sr., North Carolina.

Punter - T.J. Conley, Sr., Idaho.

___

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Quarterback - Tim Tebow, Jr., Florida.

Running backs - Kendall Hunter, So., Oklahoma State; Jacquizz Rodgers, Fr., Oregon State.

Wide receivers - Kenny Britt, Jr., Rutgers; Jordan Shipley, Sr., Texas.

Tackles - Jason Smith, Sr., Baylor; Phil Loadholt, Sr., Oklahoma.

Guards - Louis Vasquez, Sr., Texas Tech; Rich Ohrnberger, Sr., Penn State.

Center - Alex Mack, Sr., California.

Tight end - Rob Gronkowski, So., Arizona.

All-purpose player - Derrick Williams, Sr., Penn State.

Kicker - Kai Forbath, So., UCLA.

Defense

Ends - Nick Reed, Sr., Oregon; George Selvie, Jr., South Florida.

Tackles - Fili Moala, Sr., Southern California; B.J. Raji, Sr., Boston College.

Linebackers - Mark Herzlich, Jr., Boston College; Sean Witherspoon, Jr., Missouri; Michael Tauiliili, Sr., Duke (tie); Rolando McClain, So., Alabama (tie).

Cornerback - Vontae Davis, Jr., Illinois; Mike Mickens, Sr., Cincinnati.

Safeties - Myron Rolle, Jr., Florida State; Nic Harris, Sr., Oklahoma.

Punter - Pat McAfee, Sr., West Virginia.